Austin Buyers Agents are Sydney's Trusted Buyers Agents

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 21 March 2023

This privacy policy sets out how Austin Buyers Agents Pty Ltd (“we,” “us,” or “our”) uses and protects any information that you provide when you use our website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What information do we collect?
We may collect the following information when you use our website:

1. Personal information, such as your name, email address, and phone number.
2. Demographic information, such as your postcode, preferences, and interests.
3. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We use the information we collect to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. In particular, we may use the information for the following reasons:
– To respond to your inquiries and requests.
– To improve our products and services.
– To send you promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information that we think you may find interesting.
– To contact you for market research purposes.

Do we share your information?

We may share your information with third-party service providers who perform functions on our behalf, such as website hosting, data analysis, and marketing. We require these service providers to use your information only for the purposes for which it is provided.

We may also share your information with our affiliates, subsidiaries, or business partners if we believe it is necessary or appropriate to do so.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

How do we protect your information?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How can you control your information?

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
– Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
– If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at luke@austinbuyersagents.com.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

How can you access your information?

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email us at luke@austinbuyersagents.com.

We will promptly provide you with the information, subject to verification of your identity.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at luke@austinbuyersagents.com as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to this privacy policy.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated privacy policy will be posted on this page, and the effective date will be updated accordingly.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at luke@austinbuyersagents.com or call us on 0433 288 947.

Austin Buyers Agents Logo

Let us find the perfect home or

investment property for you.

Let us find the perfect home or investment property for you.